W3.CSS
 

Fall 2017 Classes

Registration for all of our classes is available:

  • in our office at 780-438-0586
  • in person at 9704 12 Ave SW
  • usingthe online registration link!

Any participants who are looking to apply for funding through an organization such as KidSport or Jumpstart please be aware the deadline for your registration is August 25. This will make it possible to have funding in place before the start of the class session. All other registrations can be accepted until classes fill up or until the third week of class (whichever comes first!).

 

All participants need a waiver on file for the 2017 - 2018 AGF year. If you have not filled out a waiver form for classes starting after July 1 please print and fill out the waiver below and bring it into our office on or before the first day of class.

2017 Fall Session Dates

Day
Start Date
Holiday - No Class
End Date
Saturday September 16 October 7 (Thanksgiving) & November 11 (Remembrance Day) December 2
Monday September 11 October 9 (Thanksgiving) November 20
Tuesday Daytime September 12 NONE November 14
Tuesday Evening September 12 October 31 November 21
Wednesday September 13 NONE November 15
Thursday September 14 NONE November 16
Friday September 15 NONE November 17

Active Start Programs (2 - 6 yrs)

 

Supers & Sidekicks (Parented)

For children aged 2 years to 3 years
Cost: $185* + GST for 10 weeks.
*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Little Supers bring their big Sidekick (an adult 18yrs+) to explore developmentally appropriate fun games, gymnastics and movement challenges. With the assistance from their Sidekick, Supers will progress at their own rate in the action-packed Active Start curriculum. Sidekicks are recommended to wear active clothing and participate in the Supers' training.

This class is 1 hour in length once a week.

Supers & Sidekicks - Available Days & Times
Monday 10:00am - 11:00am 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Tuesday 10:00am - 11:00am
Wednesday 10:00am - 11:00am
Thursday 10:00am - 11:00am FULL
Friday 9:30am - 10:30am FULL 10:30am - 11:30am
Saturday 8:30am - 9:30am 9:30am - 10:30am FULL 10:30am - 11:30am FULL

 

 

Super Tots (Unparented)

For children aged 3 years to 4 years

Cost: $185* + GST for 10 weeks.

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Supertots is your little Superhero's first chance to flip and fly solo! This unparented program focuses on developing appropriate physical literacy challenges through games and gymnastics progressions.  Supertots will progress through the curriculum at their own rate with guidance from one of our super Coaches. 

This class is 1 hour in length once a week.

Super Tots - Available Days & Times
Monday 11:00am - 12:00pm 1:30pm - 2:30pm 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL
Tuesday 10:00am - 11:00am FULL 11:00am - 12:00pm 1:00am - 2:00pm 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday 10:00am - 11:00am FULL 1:30pm - 2:30pm 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL
Thursday 11:00am - 12:00pm 1:00am - 2:00pm
Friday 10:30am - 11:30am 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL
Saturday 8:30am - 9:30am 9:00am - 10:00am FULL 10:00am - 11:00am FULL 10:30am - 11:30am FULL 11:00am - 12:00pm FULL 12:30pm - 1:30pm FULL

 

 

Super Kids (Unparented)

For kids 4 years to 5 years

Cost: $185* + GST for 10 weeks.

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Superkids build the foundations for the skills developed in the Gymnastics 360 program. During the session Super Kids will be introduced to all of the apparatus, including the trampoline! Super Kids will progress at their own rate and once they turn 6yrs will graduate into the Gymnastics 180 program.

This is a 1 hour class once a week.

Super Kids - Available Days & Times
Monday 10:00am - 11:00am 11:00am - 12:00pm 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Tuesday 10:00am - 11:00am 11:00am - 12:00pm 1:00pm - 2:00pm FULL 2:00pm - 3:00pm 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL
Wednesday 10:00am - 11:00am FULL 11:00am - 12:00pm 1:30pm - 2:30pm 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL
Thursday 10:00am - 11:00am 11:00am - 12:00pm 1:00pm - 2:00pm 2:00pm - 3:00pm 3:00pm - 4:00pm FULL 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL
Friday 9:30am - 10:30am FULL 1:30pm - 2:30pm 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL
Saturday 8:30am - 9:30am 9:00am - 10:00am 9:30am - 10:30am FULL 10:00am - 11:00am FULL 11:00am - 12:00pm 12:00pm - 1:00pm 12:30pm - 1:30pm 1:00pm - 2:00pm 1:30pm - 2:30pm

 

 

Super Heroes(Unparented)

For kids 4½ to 6 years who have completed at least one session of Super Kids.

Cost: $245 + GST for 10 weeks.

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

As an extension on the Super Kids program for your gymnastics star to shine bright, Phoenix is offering a 1.5 hour class for 4½ to 6 year olds. Super Heroes MUST have completed a minimum of one session of our Super Kids program or have been recommended by a coach. Once they turn 7 years old Super Heroes can graduate to the CanGym badge program!

This is a 1.5 hour class once a week.

Super Heroes - Available Days & Times
Monday 1:00pm - 2:30pm 6:00pm - 7:30pm FULL
Wednesday 1:00pm - 2:30pm
Thursday 4:30pm - 6:00pm FULL
Friday 9:30am - 11:00am

 

Recreational Programs (6 yrs+)

 

Gymnastics 180

For kids 6 years and up. No experience necessary!

Cost: $185 + GST for 10 weeks.

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Beginner Gymnastics levels 90° and 180° focusing on development of the fundamental movement patterns on all apparatus. Participants will move through the basics of both the CanGym and CanJump programs receiving equal exposure to all elements of foundations gymnastics.

This is a 1 hour class once a week.

Gymnastics 180 - Available Days & Times
Monday 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL
Tuesday 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL
Wednesday 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL
Thursday 1:00pm - 2:00pm 3:00pm - 4:00pm FULL 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL
Friday 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL
Saturday 9:00am - 10:00am 10:00am -11:00am FULL 11:00am - 12:00pm FULL 12:00pm - 1:00pm FULL 12:30pm - 1:30pm 1:00pm - 2:00pm 1:30pm - 2:30pm

 

 

Gymnastics 360

For kids 6 years and up who have completed Badges 1 & 2!

Cost: $185 + GST for 10 weeks.

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Advancing beginner gymnastics levels 270° and 360° focusing on development of the fundamental movement patterns on all apparatus. Participants will move through the basics of both the CanGym and CanJump programs receiving equal exposure to all elements of foundations gymnastics. 

This is a 1 hour class once a week.

Gymnastics 360 - Available Days & Times
Monday 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm 9+ years FULL
Tuesday 4:30pm - 5:30pm 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL
Wednesday 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL
Thursday 2:00pm - 3:00pm 3:00pm - 4:00pm FULL 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm FULL
Friday 4:30pm - 5:30pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Saturday 8:30am - 9:30am 9:00am - 10:00am 10:00am - 11:00am FULL 12:00pm - 1:00pm 1:00pm - 2:00pm 1:30pm - 2:30pm

 

 

CanGym

For kids 7 years and up who have completed Badge 4.

Cost: $245 + GST for 10 weeks.

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Once the foundation has been set participants can build on their skill further through the intermediate levels of the CanGym badge program.  As skills become increasingly demanding more focus on technique and fitness will be developed during this program. It is recommended participants register for more than one class per week in order to increase the repetition and fitness required of the increasing difficulty.  Participants at this stage should remember it may take 3 or more sessions to complete a given level.

This is a 1.5 hour class once a week. To get the best results from this class we recommend participants take two CanGym classes each session.

CanGym - Available Days & Times
Monday 4:30pm - 6:00pm 6:00pm - 7:30pm FULL
Tuesday 4:30pm - 6:00pm 7:00pm - 8:30pm (Level 7+) 7:30pm - 9:00pm (Ages 12+ years)
Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:30pm 7:00pm - 8:30pm FULL
Thursday 3:00pm - 4:30pm 6:00pm - 7:30pm FULL 7:00pm - 8:30pm (Level 7+)
Friday 4:30pm - 6:00pm 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Saturday 9:00am - 10:30am 10:30am - 12:00pm FULL 11:00am - 12:30pm

 

 

CanJump

For kids 8 years and up who have completed Badge 4 OR have completed level 3 T&T

Cost: $245* + GST for 10 weeks.

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Once the foundation has been set participants can build on their skill further through the intermediate levels of the CanJump program.  As skills become increasingly demanding more focus on technique and fitness will be developed. Due to the equipment size and fitness requirements for Trampoline and Tumbling delayed entry is important.  Participants at this stage should remember it may take 3 or more sessions to complete a given level.

This is a 1.5 hour class once a week. To get the best results from this class we recommend participants take two CanJump classes each session.

CanJump - Available Days & Times
Monday 4:30pm - 6:00pm
Tuesday 6:00pm - 7:30pm FULL
Wednesday 4:30pm - 6:00pm 6:00pm - 7:30pm FULL 7:30pm - 9:00pm
Thursday 1:30pm - 3:00pm 4:30pm - 6:00pm FULL 8:00pm - 9:30pm
Friday 4:30pm - 6:00pm 6:00pm - 7:30pm 7:30pm - 9:00pm
Saturday 9:30am - 11:00am 11:00am - 12:30pm 12:30pm - 2:00pm

Special Programs

 

Interclub

This program is by invitation.

Cost: $315 + GST for 10 weeks.

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

If you are a participant in our Interclub program we welcome you back for another great session. Please give us a call at 780-438-0586 so we can take care of your registration. 

Interclub is available for both artistic and T&T programs.

Interclub - Available Days & Times
Monday 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Wednesday 7:00pm - 9:00pm

 

Appropriate dress is required for all classes:

  • No snaps or buckles on pants

  • ABSOLUTELY NO JEANS OF ANY KIND

  • Long hair tied back

  • No jewelry (rings, watches, earrings, necklaces)

  • Bare feet or socks

Please note:

  • Phoenix Gymnastics offers a 10% family discount to class fees when 3 or more children from the same household are registered in the same session

  • Payment is required in full at the time of registration.

  • Make-up classes are NOT permitted

Cancellation policy:

Requests must be in writing and are subject to the following conditions:

  1. 7 Day Cancellation - return 50% of fee for up to 7 days prior to class.

  2. Illness or Injury - prior to classes any request to cancel accompanied by a medical note will be refunded in full LESS a $25.00 administration fee.

  3. NO SHOW - NO REFUND.

  4. In ALL cases the AGF Membership fee is NON-REFUNDABLE.