W3.CSS
 

Winter 2017 Micro Session Classes

During the 4 weeks between our fall & winter sessions you can enjoy your favorite evening programming in a condensed session.

Participants will come for class twice per week on Tuesdays & Thursdays*. During this condensed session participants will gain fitness, skills, and confidence in their respective program and may even pass their level!

*Can't commit to two days a week? Sign up now for Tuesday OR Thursday and enjoy 4 weeks of classes!

Registration for all of our classes is available:

  • in our office at 780-438-0586
  • in person at 9704 12 Ave SW
  • using the online registration link!

 

All participants need a waiver on file for the 2017 - 2018 AGF year. If you have not filled out a waiver form for classes starting after July 1 please print and fill out the waiver below and bring it into our office on or before the first day of class.

2017 Winter Micro Session Dates

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4
November 28 & November 30 December 5 & December 7 December 12 & December 14 December 19 & December 21

Active Start Programs (2 - 6 yrs)

 

Supers & Sidekicks (Parented)

For children aged 2 years to 3 years

Cost: $148* + GST for 4 weeks (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Little Supers bring their big Sidekick (an adult 18yrs+) to explore developmentally appropriate fun games, gymnastics and movement challenges. With the assistance from their Sidekick, Supers will progress at their own rate in the action-packed Active Start curriculum. Sidekicks are recommended to wear active clothing and participate in the Supers' training.

This class is 1 hour in length.

Supers & Sidekicks - available times:

10:00am - 11:00am

 

 

Super Tots (Unparented)

For children aged 3 years to 4 years

Cost: $148* + GST for 4 weeks (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Supertots is your little Superhero's first chance to flip and fly solo! This unparented program focuses on developing appropriate physical literacy challenges through games and gymnastics progressions.  Supertots will progress through the curriculum at their own rate with guidance from one of our super Coaches. 

This class is 1 hour in length .

Super Tots - Available times:

10:00am - 11:00am & 4:30pm - 5:30pm

 

 

Super Kids (Unparented)

For kids 4 years to 5 years

Cost: $148* + GST for 4 weeks (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Super Kids build the foundations for the skills developed in the Gymnastics 360 program. During the session Super Kids will be introduced to all of the apparatus, including the trampoline! Super Kids will progress at their own rate and once they turn 6yrs will graduate into the Gymnastics 180 program.

This class is 1 hour in length.

Super Kids - Available times:

10:00am - 11:00am, 3:00pm - 4:00pm, & 6:00pm - 7:00pm

 

Super Heroes(Unparented)

For kids 4½ to 6 years who have completed at least one session of Super Kids.

Cost: $196 + GST for 4 weeks (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

As an extension on the Super Kids program for your gymnastics hero to show their strength, Phoenix is offering a 1.5 hour class for 4½ to 6 year olds. Super Heroes MUST have completed a minimum of one session of our Super Kids program or have been recommended by a coach. Once they turn 7 years old Super Heroes can graduate to the CanGym badge program!

This class is 1.5 hours in length.

 

Super Heroes - Available times:

4:30pm - 6:00pm

Recreational Programs (6 yrs+)

 

Gymnastics 180

For kids 6 years and up. No experience necessary!

Cost: $148 + GST for 4 weeks (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Beginner Gymnastics levels 90° and 180° focusing on development of the fundamental movement patterns on all apparatus. Participants will move through the basics of both the CanGym and CanJump programs receiving equal exposure to all elements of foundations gymnastics. 

This class is 1 hour in length.

Gymnastics 180 - Available times:

4:30pm - 5:30pm, 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL, & 7:00pm - 8:00pm

 

 

Gymnastics 360

For kids 6 years and up who have completed Badges 1 & 2!

Cost: $148 + GST for 4 weeks (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Advancing beginner gymnastics levels 270° and 360° focusing on development of the fundamental movement patterns on all apparatus. Participants will move through the basics of both the CanGym and CanJump programs receiving equal exposure to all elements of foundations gymnastics. 

This class is 1 hour in length.

Gymnastics 360 - Available times:

3:00pm - 4:00pm, 6:00pm - 7:00pm FULL, & 7:00pm - 8:00pm

 

CanGym

For kids 7 years and up who have completed Badge 4.

Cost: $196 + GST for 4 weeks (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Once the foundation has been set participants can build on their skill further through the intermediate levels of the CanGym badge program.  As skills become increasingly demanding more focus on technique and fitness will be developed during this program. It is recommended participants register for more than one class per week in order to increase the repetition and fitness required of the increasing difficulty.  Participants at this stage should remember it may take 3 or more sessions to complete a given level.

This class is 1.5 hours in length.

CanGym - Available times:

6:00pm - 7:30pm

 

 

CanJump

For kids 8 years and up who have completed Badge 4 OR have completed level 3 T&T

Cost: $196* + GST for 4 weeks (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Once the foundation has been set participants can build on their skill further through the intermediate levels of the CanJump program.  As skills become increasingly demanding more focus on technique and fitness will be developed. Due to the equipment size and fitness requirements for Trampoline and Tumbling delayed entry is important.  Participants at this stage should remember it may take 3 or more sessions to complete a given level.

This class is 1.5 hours in length.

CanJump - Available times:

4:30pm - 6:00pm & 8:00pm - 9:30pm

 

Special Programs

2017 Winter Micro Session Dates - INTERCLUB ONLY

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4
November 27 & November 29 December 4 & December 6 December 11 & December 13 December 18 & December 20

 

Interclub

This program is by invitation.

Cost: $126* + GST for 1 day a week (4 classes) OR $252.00* + GST for 2 days a week (8 classes).

*$50 membership fee is also required if it has not been paid for the July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018 year

Our Interclub program will continue to run on MONDAYS & WEDNESDAYS for the Winter Micro session. If you are a current Interclub participant who would like to register for this program please give us a call at 780-438-0586!

Interclub is available for both artistic and T&T programs.

Artistic Interclub - Available Days & Times
Monday 5:00pm - 7:00pm (ages 7-9) 7:00pm - 9:00pm (ages 9+)
Wednesday 5:00pm - 7:00pm (ages 7-9) 7:00pm - 9:00pm (ages 9+)

 

T&T Interclub - Available Days & Times
Monday 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Wednesday 7:00pm - 9:00pm

Appropriate dress is required for all classes:

  • No snaps or buckles on pants

  • ABSOLUTELY NO JEANS OF ANY KIND

  • Long hair tied back

  • No jewelry (rings, watches, earrings, necklaces)

  • Bare feet or socks

Please note:

  • Phoenix Gymnastics offers a 10% family discount to class fees when 3 or more children from the same household are registered in the same session

  • Payment is required in full at the time of registration.

  • Make-up classes are NOT permitted

Cancellation policy:

Requests must be in writing and are subject to the following conditions:

  1. 7 Day Cancellation - return 50% of fee for up to 7 days prior to class.

  2. Illness or Injury - prior to classes any request to cancel accompanied by a medical note will be refunded in full LESS a $25.00 administration fee.

  3. NO SHOW - NO REFUND.

  4. In ALL cases the AGF Membership fee is NON-REFUNDABLE.